The Academy Congratulates Prize Recipients

The Academy Congratulates Prize Recipients
1.6.2018

Winners of the President and Dean’s Prizes:

Orian Shukrun, composition - on winning the President of the Academy’s Prize

Chava Fraenkel, violin - on winning the Prize of the Dean of the Faculty of the Performing Arts

Matan Yona, composition and conducting - on winning the Prize of the Dean of the Faculty of Composition, Conducting and Music Education

Hila Hutmacher, jazz singer - on winning the Prize of the Dean of the Faculty of Cross-Disciplinary Music, Department of Jazz Performance

Valeriya Kosnevich and Ahinoam Sperling - on winning the Prize of the Dean of the Dance Faculty

Einat Biran - on winning the Dean of Students Prize

 

Winners of the Mark Kopytman Prize for Composition:

1st Prize Omer Barash, year 1, 2nd degree Tedarim Program

2nd Prize Eilon Roseman, year 3, multi-disciplinary work

3rd Prize Shachar Regev, year 4, multi-disciplinary work

 

Winners of the Dina Turgeman Chamber Music Prize:

1st Prize Noa Sarid-violin, Chava Frenkel-violin, Ohad Sofer-viola, Talia Erdal-’cello, Tutor: S. Bresler

2nd Prize: Rachel Eilat-flute, Draymell Diaz-oboe, Elad Navon-clarinet, Karen Starkman-horn, Jordan Mora-bassoon, Tatiana Donets-piano, tutor: M. Paez

3rd Prize Avraham Trifa-violin, Paula Partlas-violin, Amichai Hefter-viola, Oshri Shatil-’cello, tutor:Z.Plesser; 3rd Prize: Hallel Tutter-violin, Anna Siegreich-violin, Yoav Yatzkan-viola, Gali Canaani-’cello, tutor: R. Shiloach

 

Winners of the David Gritz String Competition:

1st Prize: Avraham Trifa - violin, student of M. Geisler

2nd Prize: Gabriel Beigel - ‘cello, student of  Z. Plesser

3rd Prize: Fabiol Cezma - violin, student of  L. Bendayan

 

Winners of the Ada Brodsky Art Song Competition:

1st Prize: Shira Cohen, tutors: E. Ben Nun, Z Semel

2nd Prize: Daniel Linker, tutors: A. Massini, D. Sebba

3rd Prize: Khen Garminder,tutors: J. Francis, I. Ariel; 3rd Prize: Shlomit Kovalski, tutors: E. Ben Nun, I. Ariel.

 

Winners of the Wind Instrument Competition

1st Prize: Ami Goldberg - flute, student of Y. Arnheim

2nd Prize: Draymell Diaz - oboe, student of D.Carmel

3rd Prize: Roi Karni - clarinet, student of I. Schwarz

 

The Solo String Concerto Competition with the Academy Symphony Orchestra

1st Prize: Talia Erdal - ‘cello, student of M. Korman

 

Winners of the Jazz Ensemble Prize:

1st Prize: Vardi-Mokady Quartet: Zohar Mokady, Matan Vardi, Oz Yehieli, Daniel Reitzen

2nd Prize: Avocado Trio: Moshe Elmakias, Oz Yehieli, Tomer Sadot 

3rd Prize: Matan Vardi Quartet: Matan Vardi, Moshe Elmakias, Avner Cohen, Daniel Reitzen.

 

Winners of the National Ariane Yerushalmi-Eldor Memorial  Classical Guitar Competition:

Competition - 16 to 18 year-olds:

1st Prize: Eshel Haim, Yhali Berry

2nd Prize: Shaked Mai-Tal, Roi Zeig

Honourable mention: Itai Granek, Adi Berkovsky

 

Winners of the 37th Gertrud Kraus Choreography Competition

1st Prize: Yair Barabas ‘Aspirations’

2nd Prize: Ahinoam Sperling, Tamar Castel ‘As Water, Face to Face’

3rd Prize: Rand Taha ‘Circles’; Honorable mention: Doreen Amitzur ‘Spinal Cord’

Audience choice: Tamar Binyamini ‘Three Pictures’

 

 

Add This: